Diabetes in Dogs: The k9diabetes.com Forum
 

Go Back   Diabetes in Dogs: The k9diabetes.com Forum > Diabetes Discussion: Your Dog

Diabetes Discussion: Your Dog Anything related to your diabetic dog.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-03-2018, 05:53 AM
alleng8304 alleng8304 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 30
Default Re: Cannot Get Ollie under Control

Scooterspal-

Thank you. I use Ocu-GLO which has all of the support vitamins for the eyes. What type of drops do you use? I believe that most people use normal saline drops. The cataracts in Ollie just seemed to appear in the last week or so, did not notice prior. Has been receiving Occu-Glow for 6 months. It is a shame that Kinostat drops has not come out yet. Thats the FDA for you-cannot get their act together
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-03-2018, 05:56 AM
alleng8304 alleng8304 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 30
Default Re: Cannot Get Ollie under Control

Jesse Girl-
Thank you. I guess I think of all my dogs as human. I give 6units of Vetsulin in the morning and 3 units in evening. His glucose stays in the 200-300 range. Should I do a fasting in the morning and then adjust. How would one do the adjustment? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-03-2018, 06:14 AM
jesse girl's Avatar
jesse girl jesse girl is offline
Founding Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 8,400
Default Re: Cannot Get Ollie under Control

My jesses routine is far from standard and it took allot of trial and error to get it right and its not perfect . The 12/12 routine did not work for her . I think because of her other challenges

Its hard for anyone to know whats best for your dog because they all can respond so differently to the disease .

Actually a range in the 200s and 300s is not so bad . What my goal for jesse is 100 to 250 and in reality your not that far away from that and most dogs do quite well from 150 to 250 .

The range you are talking about is pretty stable ( no big swings in sugar ) that may give you the opportunity to slowly raise the dose maybe a half to one unit depending on the size of the dog

Now having 2 different doses You may have to curve both periods to see what insulin is doing to blood sugar . That means staying up at night to do a curve from time to time

How did you end up having different doses of insulin ? Now if you have some curves you can post them . Ranges are ok but it doesnt give the nuts and bolts of the regulation and specific times and blood sugar amounts is helpful .
__________________
Jesse-26 lbs - 16 years old ,10.5 years diabetic, one meal a day homemade and a vitabone snack . 3 shots of Novolin a day . Total insulin for a 24 hour period is 6.5 units of NPH insulin .
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-03-2018, 06:33 AM
Raysaint's Avatar
Raysaint Raysaint is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Toronto
Posts: 841
Default Re: Cannot Get Ollie under Control

Starting a consistent 12 hour regimen, with same food amount and same insulin dose is the way to go. Do not make daily adjustments based on testing, it's important to keep the dose the same for at least a week. Then do a 12 hour curve, see what the numbers are, and adjust insulin dose.
Then repeat each week until numbers are getting better and nadir is still in a safe range.
Trying to always correct sugar with different insulin doses does not work in general.
Being diabetic myself, I was adjusting his dose slightly here and there for a while early on and just prolonged his regulation.

Hard to say if NPH is better, you'll have to see what kind of progress you make with Vetsulin. Give it some time.

As for testing, I always test before each meal. I don't think it cruel, I think it important in managing diabetes. For you being early in the diagnosis, you might also spot check around his nadir time, to make sure he's not going too low on a regular basis. But don't adjust insulin based on one low on one day. Only if it's on a regular basis.
You'll get surprising numbers all the time, it's the nature of the disease, bodies aren't machines. Strive for numbers in a good range, on a somewhat regular basis.
__________________
Riley, 8 yr. old maltipoo, 25 lbs., diagnosed Feb 2017, taking thyroid meds, had pancreatitis and DKA mid March, eating Wellness Senior formula can food. NPH dosage now at 9.0 units Humulin N. Adding either pumpkin, spinach, blueberries, yams, or green beans to his food. Also omega-3 oil.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-04-2018, 03:36 AM
Scooterspal's Avatar
Scooterspal Scooterspal is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 150
Default Re: Cannot Get Ollie under Control

Quote:
Originally Posted by alleng8304 View Post
I use Ocu-GLO which has all of the support vitamins for the eyes. What type of drops do you use?
I'd still consider the additional supplements I use, but your call.

Google Lanomax.
__________________
Diagnosed 9/15/17. A 17 lb. terrier mutt, 15 years old. My bestest friend. Novolin N 6U, Novolin R 3U, 2X/day. Cesar Classics 3.5 oz. packets w/ 4 tbsps of old fashion Quaker Oats, 2x day. Probiotic every 3 or 4 days. Omega 3, two 300 mg. capsules 1X/day for skin. Occuguard Plus, Billberry, Lutein, Vit E, Vit C every meal for eyes.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-04-2018, 04:49 PM
alleng8304 alleng8304 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 30
Default Re: Cannot Get Ollie under Control

where did you get the supplements Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-04-2018, 04:50 PM
alleng8304 alleng8304 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 30
Default Re: Cannot Get Ollie under Control

Started a 12 hr regimen of 4.5 units q12 and two meals at same time Glucose running in 150-200 range Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-04-2018, 05:38 PM
MikeMurphy's Avatar
MikeMurphy MikeMurphy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Western New York
Posts: 773
Default Re: Cannot Get Ollie under Control

Very nice

Let the changes settle in for 5 to 7 days and, if you can, do a 12 hour BG curve with your meter. Start testing at breakfast and every 2 hours up to dinner. This will show how the insulin and food are working together and what his Blood Glucose pattern looks like.
__________________
Lily is a 62 lb English Setter, born 07-27-2007.
Diabetes: Aug 2013 - Hypothyroidism: Dec 2013 - Cataract Surgery: Feb 2014
Insulin: Novolin R/N mix - Meter: ReliOn Prime
Nulo Adult Trim Cod & Lentils, Pumpkin, FortiFlora, Dasuquin, Thyroxine

Last edited by MikeMurphy; 07-04-2018 at 05:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-04-2018, 06:05 PM
alleng8304 alleng8304 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 30
Default Oliie's Cataracts

My Norfork Terier, a rescue, is 9 yrs old and dx with diabetes in January. Have in fairly good control with 4.5 units q12 of Vetsulin. I started him on Occuglow in January as well to either prevent or slow Cataracts. Up to a few days ago , no cataract. Now suddenly appeared and look thick. Is there any thing that be done, short of removal.... and is he too old for surgery.. Tanks
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-05-2018, 07:04 PM
amydunn19's Avatar
amydunn19 amydunn19 is offline
Senior Member and Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 4,616
Default Re: Oliie's Catarac

Once they are present, the only alternative is to have surgery. 9 is not too old but surgery always has some risk and may not always be successful. My dog had successful cataract surgery but she had extreme anxiety when her blindness came on suddenly. Many dogs have no problem with blindness and are pretty unfazed. As humans, we tend to attach more importance to vision. You just have to decide if surgery is the right option for your dog.
__________________
Maggie - 15 1/2 y/o JRT diagnosed 9/2007, Angel status on 6/20/16. Her mantra was never give up but her body couldn't keep up with her spirit. Someday, baby.......
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:55 PM.


Disclaimer -- The content on this site is provided for informational and educational purposes only. While we make every effort to present information that is accurate and reliable, the views expressed here are not meant to be a substitute for the advice provided by a licensed veterinarian. Please consult with your veterinarian for specific advice concerning the medical condition or treatment of your pet and before administering any medication or pursuing any course of treatment that you may read about on this site.

The views and opinions expressed by contributors to this forum are strictly their own and do not necessarily reflect the opinions and views of the owners, administrators, or moderators of this forum and the k9diabetes.com website.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2009, 2010 k9diabetes.com. All rights reserved.